Employment-Based Green Cards

Employment-Based Green Cards

There are several processes available for a company to file for an immigration benefit for its employee.  If you are interested in applying for your employee to work on a permanent basis, then our firm will assist you in examining the options.  The different employment based options are detailed below, but we will submit the appropriate application based on your employee’s level of experience.  We also provide consultation regarding whether multiple filings are beneficial for your case. We will also explain the PERM process and determine if it makes the most sense for your employee.

EB-1 – Employment-based applicants, who are professionals that possess an extraordinary ability in arts, sciences, business, athletics or education.

EB-2 – Employment-based applicants, who are professionals holding advanced degrees or professionals, who have an exceptional ability in arts, sciences or education. If you qualify, we can also draft a national interest waiver brief or file a labor certification petition.

EB-3 – Employment-based applicants, who have a Baccalaureate Degree and skilled workers, who also need a labor certification petition.

EB-4 – Employment-based applicants, who are unskilled workers.  These applicants also need a labor certification petition.

PROGRAM ELECTRONIC REVIEW MANAGEMENT (PERM) PROCESS

Our office can assist your company in applying for a green card for your employee through the PERM process.  We will walk you through each step of the process, informing you of the proper procedures to ensure that you follow the current Department of Labor and Department of Homeland Security regulations.

The PERM process can be very overwhelming, but we are here to help.  The steps for filing the application and subsequent steps for a green card include the following.

1.     Define the job duties and requirements

2.     Determine the Prevailing Wage with the Department of Labor (DOL)

3.     Conduct recruitment activities

4.      File PERM application and Approval

5.      Submit an I-140 visa petition with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

6.     After USCIS approves the I-140 visa petition, we will assist the employee to file an I-485 (green card) application with USCIS.

Simmonsgrant.com. All Content and Rights Reserved. Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcome.